Stage 2 – Elite, U/23 & Junior Men

Stage Results:

Position No Rider Team Time Gap
1.        11

Jayde Julius

NON 4.14’22”
2.           4

Brendon Davids

NON 4.14’35” 13″
3.        24

Myles Van Musschenbroek

NON 4.15’25” 1’03”
4.        14

Bradley Potgieter

NON 4.19’41” 5’19”
5.        30

Kent Main

NON 4.21’23” 7’01”
6.        23

Mornay Van heerden

NON 4.21’23” 7’01”
7.           7

James Fourie

NON 4.21’23” 7’01”
8.           6

Mitchell Eliot

NON 4.21’23” 7’01”
9.        20

Ben Melt Swanepoel

NON 4.21’23” 7’01”
10.          3

Richard Damant

NON 4.37’08” 22’46”
11.        33

Rickardo Broxham

NON 4.42’15” 27’53”
12.        29

Callum Ormiston

NON 4.42’15” 27’53”
13.        18

Gustav Basson

NON 4.42’20” 27’58”
14.        21

Fabian Valsecchi

NON 4.45’08” 30’46”
15.          5

Gregory de Vink

NON 4.45’08” 30’46”
16.        28

Esias Joubert

NON 4.48’16” 33’54”
17.        31

Brendan Phillips

NON 4.48’16” 33’54”
18.        15

Keanan Roodt

NON 4.48’21” 33’59”
19.        26

Thando Zothe

NON 4.48’21” 33’59”
20.          2

Tristan Cuthbert

NON 4.51’35” 37’13”
21.          9

Clint Hendricks

NON 4.53’34” 39’12”
22.        16

Pieter Seyffert

NON 4.53’34” 39’12”
23.        13

Henry Neethling

NON 5.11’08” 56’46”
24.        27

Thulasizwe Mxenge

NON 5.11’11” 56’49”

The following competitors were signed out from the race:

No.              Rider Team Reason
1  Ryan Harris NON DNF

8  Giuliano Giordani

NON

DNF

12  Byron Munton

NON

DNF

19  Alwyn Jnr Steenkamp

NON

DNF

25  Luthando Kaka

NON

DNF

 

General Classification:

Position              No.      Rider                                                                               Team         Time                      Gap

 

1.          4 Brendon Davids NON 5.08’52”
2.        11 Jayde Julius NON 5.10’17” 1’25”
3.        24 Myles Van Musschenbroek NON 5.13’32” 4’40”
4.        30 Kent Main NON 5.16’20” 7’28”
5.        23 Mornay Van heerden NON 5.17’08” 8’16”
6.          7 James Fourie NON 5.18’22” 9’30”
7.        20 Ben Melt Swanepoel NON 5.19’37” 10’45”
8.        14 Bradley Potgieter NON 5.19’52” 11’00”
9.          6 Mitchell Eliot NON 5.22’09” 13’17”
10.          3 Richard Damant NON 5.36’44” 27’52”
11.        18 Gustav Basson NON 5.39’43” 30’51”
12.          5 Gregory de Vink NON 5.41’39” 32’47”
13.        29 Callum Ormiston NON 5.44’09” 35’17”
14.        33 Rickardo Broxham NON 5.44’11” 35’19”
15.        26 Thando Zothe NON 5.47’24” 38’32”
16.        21 Fabian Valsecchi NON 5.49’33” 40’41”
17.        28 Esias Joubert NON 5.52’43” 43’51”
18.        31 Brendan Phillips NON 5.55’15” 46’23”
19.        16 Pieter Seyffert NON 5.57’19” 48’27”
20.          2 Tristan Cuthbert NON 5.57’47” 48’55”
21.          9 Clint Hendricks NON 5.59’42” 50’50”
22.        15 Keanan Roodt NON 6.04’12” 55’20”
23.        27 Thulasizwe Mxenge NON 6.16’05” 1.07’13”
24.        13 Henry Neethling NON 6.16’28” 1.07’36”

 

Team Classification for the Elite Group

Position Team Time Gap
Classification  

1.  Pro Touch

 

12.51’10”

  1. Road Cover
  2. Non
12.55’39”
13.40’46”
4’29”
49’36”
General classification  

1.  Pro Touch

 

15.41’27”

  1. Road Cover
  2. Non
15.45’52”
16.37’39”
4’25”
56’12”

 

Sprint Classification:

 

Position No. Rider Team Time Gap
1. 29 Callum Ormiston NON 5.44’09”
2. 33 Rickardo Broxham NON 5.44’11” 2″
3.  28 Esias Joubert NON 5.52’43” 8’34”
4. 31  Brendan Phillips NON 5.55’15” 11’06”

 

Climbing Classification:

Position No. Rider Team Points
 

1

 

 

1.

 

 

11

 

 

Jayde Julius

 

 

NON

 

 

3

2. 14 Bradley Potgieter NON 2
3. 27 Thulasizwe Mxenge NON 1
2  

1.

 

14

 

Bradley Potgieter

 

NON

 

3

2. 11 Jayde Julius NON 2
3. 18 Gustav Basson NON 1
3  

1.

 

11

 

Jayde Julius

 

NON

 

3

2. 4 Brendon Davids NON 2
3. 24 Myles Van Musschenbroek NON 1
General  

1.

 

11

 

Jayde Julius

 

NON

 

18

2. 4 Brendon Davids NON 8
3. 14 Bradley Potgieter NON 5
4. 24 Myles Van Musschenbroek NON 5
5. 18 Gustav Basson NON 1
6. 27 Thulasizwe Mxenge NON 1